General information on data protection

2019-V1.1 from June 26.06.2019, XNUMX

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

  1. Contact us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

  1. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

There are three categories of cookies:

  • absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
  • functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website
  • targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

Statistical evaluation (tracking)

The following target-oriented cookies are used for the statistical evaluation of the use of our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a), Article 7 GDPR). Google uses cookies.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

You can revoke your consent at any time under "Cookie Settings".

IP anonymization

Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymized immediately (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits). This means that only a rough localization is possible.

Social media cookies

By default, we do not set any social media cookies and do not transmit any data to social networks. Only an active process in a social media service (“share”, “tweet”, etc.) is recorded by it.

Functional restrictions without cookies

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser, please refer to your browser instructions (under "Help" in the browser menu)!

3. Data erasure and storage duration

The person responsible processes personal data of the person concerned until the point in time at which it is certain for the person responsible that no further contact or business relationship will be established with the person concerned in the future. For the person responsible, this point in time is usually three years after the last contact with the person concerned, but in any case only after the expiry of statutory retention requirements.

According to § 132 (1) BAO, data relating to the accounts must be kept for seven years.

The personal data will be deleted two months after this period has expired.

4. Transfer of personal data and data categories

We disclose personal data to third parties as part of our data processing only on the basis of the legal permission of Art. 6 GDPR (e.g. on the basis of Art. 6 lit b GDPR, if it is necessary to process a booking process, or on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 lit f GDPR for web hosts or web designers). If we commission third parties to process data, this is done exclusively on the basis of a processor agreement on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR, which ensures that your data is processed by our processors in accordance with data protection regulations.

This applies in particular to the following processors

  • Web agency: b83 - Strategic Online Marketing, Perndannder Promenade 14, 4822 Bad Goisern / Austria
  • Hosts / members of our tourism association:
    Depending on the request or booking, only those personal data are transmitted to our member companies (hosts or other tourist service providers) that are necessary to fulfill the respective desired service.

Only your contact details (name, address, telephone number and e-mail) will be passed on for an appropriate, goal-oriented and planned execution of the contract and proper business activity.

5. Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

6. You can reach us under the following contact details:

Tourismusverband Eugendorf | Salzburger Strasse 7
+43 (0) 6225 8424 | info@eugendorf.com

7. Data protection officer:

In order to meet all the requirements of the new DSG, we have appointed an external data protection officer.

Thomas mayer
RTM Business IT GmbH
Arnsdorf 2
5112 Lamprechtshausen
Mail: datenschutz@eugendorf.com

Scroll to Top