General information on data protection

2019-V1.1 from June 26.06.2019, XNUMX

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

  1. Contact us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

  1. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

There are three categories of cookies:

  • absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
  • functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website
  • targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

Statistical evaluation (tracking)

The following target-oriented cookies are used for the statistical evaluation of the use of our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link:

disable Google Analytics
An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website!

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or by https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

IP anonymization

Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymized immediately (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits). This means that only a rough localization is possible.

Social media cookies

By default, we do not set any social media cookies and do not transmit any data to social networks. Only an active process in a social media service (“share”, “tweet”, etc.) is recorded by it.

Functional restrictions without cookies

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser, please refer to your browser instructions (under “Help” in the browser menu)!

3. Data erasure and storage duration

The person responsible processes personal data of the person concerned until the point in time at which it is certain for the person responsible that no further contact or business relationship will be established with the person concerned in the future. For the person responsible, this point in time is usually three years after the last contact with the person concerned, but in any case only after the expiry of statutory retention requirements.

According to § 132 (1) BAO, data relating to the accounts must be kept for seven years.

The personal data will be deleted two months after this period has expired.

4. Transfer of personal data and data categories

We disclose personal data to third parties as part of our data processing only on the basis of the legal permission of Art. 6 GDPR (e.g. on the basis of Art. 6 lit b GDPR, if it is necessary to process a booking process, or on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 lit f GDPR for web hosts or web designers). If we commission third parties to process data, this is done exclusively on the basis of a processor agreement on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR, which ensures that your data is processed by our processors in accordance with data protection regulations.

This applies in particular to the following processors

  • Web agency: b83 - Strategic Online Marketing, Perndannder Promenade 14, 4822 Bad Goisern / Austria
  • Hosts / members of our tourism association:
    Depending on the request or booking, only those personal data are transmitted to our member companies (hosts or other tourist service providers) that are necessary to fulfill the respective desired service.

Only your contact details (name, address, telephone number and e-mail) will be passed on for an appropriate, goal-oriented and planned execution of the contract and proper business activity.

5. Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

6. You can reach us under the following contact details:

Tourismusverband Eugendorf | Salzburger Strasse 7
+43 (0) 6225 8424 | info@eugendorf.com

7. Data protection officer:

In order to meet all the requirements of the new DSG, we have appointed an external data protection officer.

Thomas mayer
RTM Business IT GmbH
Arnsdorf 2
5112 Lamprechtshausen
Mail: datenschutz@eugendorf.com

Scroll to Top